Under the patronage:

VISA INFORMATION

As of 1st of July 2013 Croatia is part of the European Union. Croatia is not yet a part of the Schengen Area, but nonetheless have a visa policy that is based on the Schengen regime. Please check here whether you need a visa to enter Croatia.

Visas are not required for nationals of countries from the Shengen area as well as other EU members outside Schengen Area.

For more information and details about visa policy in the European Union please see here.

As Croatia has a policy based on the Schengen regime, participants do not require a visa for entering the Republic of Croatia if they are holders of:

  • uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States;
  • visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa), for two or multiple entries, issued to the holder of a travel document that is not recognised by one or more, but not all of the Schengen Area Member States, and which is valid for the territory of the Member States recognising the travel document;
  • long-stay visa (D) for stays exceeding three months, issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Bulgaria, Cyprus and Romania listed in Annex I of the Decision No 565/2014/EU;

Above mentioned Schengen documents must be valid at the moment of leaving the Republic of Croatia.

For an overview of diplomatic missions and consular offices of the Republic of Croatia and all information regarding visa requirements please follow the link: Visa requirements overview - Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration.

visa policy
Click on the picture for larger preview (source: Wikipedia).

Participants who require a visa for Croatia can fill out the visa application form. Printed and filled out application form along with other required documents should be submitted to the competent Croatian Embassy/Consulate or visa centre or through an accredited tourist agency.

Visa application forms shall be submitted no sooner than three months prior to the date of the intended trip.

The Conference will issue a certified Letter of Guarantee, necessary to apply for a visa, only to registered participants with accepted papers, due to significant cost of such a Letter to the Conference. The participants may only request certified Letter of Guarantee as part of the registration procedure. The Participants are strongly advised to start the visa procedure (by sending us below stated data) latest beginning of February.

Information necessary for filling out the Invitation letter are Name/Surname, Date and place of birth, Citizenship, Number of travel document, Date of issue of travel document, Travel document valid until, Period/dates of the intended stay in Croatia, Accommodation during the intended stay in Croatia and Cost of travelling and living during the participant's stay is covered by: Please send those information and your home/residence address as well as exact Croatian embassy where you plan to apply no later than February 20 to Ms. Gavran at iva@adriacombustioninstitute.org


SPONSORS




DBG